JLT Ireland logo

SIPTU Contact Form
Use this short form to contact JLT Online, and a representative will call you back to discuss your insurance needs

SIPTU member can also call JLT on this dedicated phone number
1890 300 745

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

This policy applies to Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group plc and its group companies (the "JLT Group").

You must read this policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this policy in its entirety, you must not use this website.

As part of our commitment to upholding the privacy of our employees, clients and website users all JLT Group companies:

When you request information through this site, we may need to know some personal information about you. When emailing us or requesting information we need your e-mail address, name and other limited personal identifiers, typically name and contact number.

Where you request services or products we will usually need additional limited data. Your personal data will be processed to provide information, goods, products and services you request in the form that you require.

If we require sensitive personal data then we will ensure that the collection and use is in strict accordance with the "applicable legislation" principles of data protection and data privacy.

The information we hold and process includes information about, and received from you, and/or your agents and will be used by the JLT Group and/or its agents to provide services to you. The details, which you provide may also be used in order to help us administer the website, to update our records and/or for marketing purposes. Please advise us if you do not wish your information to be used in this manner.

Employees, contractors and agents of the JLT Group may be given access to the information that you provide to us, but their use of such information shall be limited to the performance of their duties. Such employees, contractors and agents who have access to your personal data are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any other purposes. We may also disclose your information: where we are required to do so by law (including for crime, fraud prevention and related purposes); in order to establish or defend any legal rights of the JLT Group; or where necessary to exercise our legitimate business interests. Relevant portions of your data may also be used for other secondary legal, administrative and management purposes such as audits and research.

When you visit our website a small amount of data known as a "cookie" may be stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are used to help the website function more efficiently, for example to save site preferences and form information. The JLT Group use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users interact with our website and to help us improve its structure. We cannot identify you personally in this way. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. For further details please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org where you can find comprehensive information on cookie restriction and blocking for a wide variety of browsers.

Any information provided by you to us may be transferred internationally throughout the JLT Group and it’s agents and service providers for the purposes for which it was collected. All countries in the European Economic Area (EEA), including the UK have similar standards of legal protection for your personal information. Countries outside the EEA may not be required to have the same standard of data protection laws as the UK. However, if we do transfer any personal information outside of the EEA we will protect all personal information in accordance with all applicable data protection requirements.

The JLT Group does not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease any personal information recorded on this website.

This website may contain links to other websites. The JLT Group is not responsible for the data protection policies and/or procedures of such websites. If you access a hyperlink, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of those other websites you visit.

 

Security

We use Internet standard encryption technology to scramble your sensitive data when you transmit it to us. This process is known as SSL (secure sockets layer) and we are constantly updating our technology to provide you with the maximum practicable level of security. To check that you are in a secure area of our site look at the bottom right of your browser and you will see a closed padlock or an unbroken key.

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email and if you receive an email claiming to be from JLT Online or JLT Group asking you to do so then please ignore it and do not respond.

 

Retention

We will store your data for as long as it necessary however we are permitted by law to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period is currently 6 years but can be longer where statute or regulation requires.

 

Access Request

You have the right to access a copy of personal data. You should address your access request in writing to the ‘Data Protection Officer’ along with a cheque/bank draft €6.35 and details of the nature of your request. We may request additional information in order to process your access request promptly.

 

Right of Rectification or Erasure

Under the Data Protection Acts a person has a right to have his or her personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data. You should address your request in writing to the ‘Data Protection Officer’.

 

About cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like keeping track of the choices you make during your visit to that website, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

As well as the site setting cookies it is possible for them to be set by a third party, these are known as third party cookies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings. However, doing so may prevent you from using this website.

You can find out more about cookies and how to disable them at allaboutcookies.org and youronlinechoices.eu.

How we use cookies

We use cookies on this website to:

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the International Chamber of Commerce UK Cookie Guide. This defines four categories of cookies based on what they are used for and the sort of information they store:

Strictly Necessary
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided. We do not require your consent for use of these cookies.

Performance
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Functionality
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located.

These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.  

Tracking
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.


 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at anytime and you should revisit it in order to keep informed of updates.

 

Should you have any queries regarding this policy or practices they should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer
JLT Insurance Brokers Ireland Limited
Friends First House,
Cherrywood Business Park,
Loughlinstown,
Dublin 18,
Ireland.

Tel: +353 +1 +2026000
Fax: +353 +1 +2375200